“This is feel-good legislation, is all this is,” said Tulsa Police Sergeant John Adams.
[…] I would be among the first to celebrate if one single law enforcement official of any rank publicly called the registry what it is – the epitome of government waste. But I’m not holding my breath; if one ever does he’ll probably be fired the next day.
LikeLike
There is something about that bill that everyone is missing. While it is true that in the amendment of Title 21, Section 1125.A states, “…or the residence of a victim of a crime.” If you go down to the amendment of Title 21, Section 1125.A.3. it states, “A person is prohibited from loitering within 1,000 feet of the residence of his or her victim if:
a. the person who committed a sex crime against the victim of said crime…
In other words, the bill restricts one only from loitering/living near their victim. Not all victims.
LikeLike